Privacy Policy

Influx Funding takes your privacy seriously and we will be responsible with the information you give us and the information we collect and hold about you. This Privacy Policy sets out our policy for the collection, use, disclosure and storage of your personal and credit-related information.  We may amend this policy from time to time and without limitation. The terms “We”, “Us” and “Our” refer to Influx Funding Pty Ltd (ACN 615 386 028) [Influx Funding] and its associated entities, directors, office bearers, and shareholders. We, Influx Funding collect, use and handle your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and specifically the Australian Privacy Principles.

What is personal information and credit-related information?

Personal information is information about an individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable and identified.  Personal information may include sensitive information, which includes, for example, information about an individual’s health, religion or criminal convictions. Credit-related information is a type of personal information relating to credit history or creditworthiness.  It includes information about loan experience with other lenders, the kinds of credit products held, held previously or sought, and how these have been managed.

Why do we collect information and who do we collect such information from?

We collect information about you for the purpose of finding the optimal loan product match between your business requirements and our panel of lenders and loan products.  We base our recommendation on the information you provide to us.

We do not collect information from third parties (like the person who referred you to us, your employer, service providers, agents, advisers or brokers). We do not collect credit-related information about you from other lenders and credit reporting bodies.  We do not collect information about your interactions with other lenders (for example, transaction history) however we may collect and consider information found in the public domain and any information where you have given us express consent (including for example, transaction history).

If you do not provide information we may not be able to provide loan recommendation to satisfy your business requirements.

How do we use your information?

We use your information and you give consent to us;

  • providing a loan product recommendation which bests meets your business requirements from our panel of lenders and loan products.
  • giving identification, contact details, business requirement and loan request information to third party lenders where you choose to make a loan enquiry or loan application.
  • communicating with you and providing ongoing information, service and support.
  • telling you about our products and services, and those of third parties, that might interest you (unless you tell us not to).

We will not use or exchange your information for any purpose other than one that is set out in this Privacy Policy, or for a purpose which is not disclosed to you and to which you have not consented or to which you have withdrawn consent.

Who do we exchange your information with?

We may exchange your information for any of the reasons mentioned above with third parties.

Third parties include:

  • lenders, credit providers and financial institutions;
  • any person who referred you, or your lending enquiry, to us;
  • law enforcement, regulatory, government and dispute resolution bodies;
  • our external service providers and contractors to identify illegal activities and prevent fraud;
  • our related entities, assignees, agents and external advisers;

How do we store information collected?

We keep electronic records on our systems and ensure the personal information we hold about you is secure at all times, including ensuring that it is protected from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, disclosure and modification.

Your information is only accessible by you and those authorised to access it. Employees and third parties and our technology service providers who deal with your information are also bound by confidentiality obligations.

When we no longer need your information, including when we are no longer legally obliged to keep records relating to you, we will destroy it or de-identify it.  For more information on our security provisions, refer to “Security” found on this website.

Do we disclose your information to overseas recipients?

We may disclose your information to lenders located in New Zealand, Germany, England, and the United States of America.

How can you access, amend and correct your information?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You have rights to access your information and correct it if it is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete.

You may request access to the information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time. There is no fee for making a request but we may charge you the reasonable costs of providing our response to a request for access to personal information.

If we refuse to give you access to any of your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and the relevant provisions of the Privacy Act on which we rely to refuse access.

You may also ask us to correct any information we hold about you by contacting us. We encourage you to advise us as soon as there is a change to your contact details, such as your phone number, or email address. We will deal with your request to correct your information in a reasonable time. If we correct your information and it is information we have provided to others, we will notify them of the correction where we are required to do so by the Privacy Act. We will correct information, where we decide to do so, within 30 days of your request, or longer if you agree.

If we do not agree with the corrections you have requested, we are not obliged to amend your information accordingly, however, we will give you a written notice which sets out the reasons for our refusal.  There are various ways you can contact us to advise us of changes to your personal information with our contact details shown below.

Direct marketing and your information

We may use your information to advertise or promote products, services, or business or investment opportunities we think may interest you, including by text, email, mail or telephone. We may also provide your information to other organisations for marketing purposes however we will not do so where you tell us not to.

You can ask us not to contact you about products and services and not to disclose your information to others for that purpose by emailing us at team@influxfunding.com.au.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us by emailing us at team@influxfunding.com.au or calling us on 1300 766 884.

Additionally, if you believe that in handling your personal information we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and you would like to make a complaint, you may use the contact details noted above to lodge a complaint.

Once we receive your complaint, we will respond to you as soon as possible and will let you know if we need any further information from you. We will notify you of our decision within 30 days, however if we are unable to do so, we will let you know the reason for the delay and the expected timeframe to resolve the complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or the way in which we have handled your complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The contact details are as follows:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001
1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au

This entity may forward your complaint to another external dispute resolution body if they consider that the complaint would be better handled by that other body.